I must include the 2010 releases since I saw them this year, but consider them recommended.
10. The Children
9. Drag Me To Hell
8. Pontypool
7. Bad Biology
6. 4Bia (Phobia) – Sorry Trick r’ Treat, but this anthology has more original and unique stories.
5. Thirst – Move over New Moon. Wook-Park is your master.
4. The Revenant – This film seems to be still without distribution and could make beaucoup box-office $$ if marketed right.
3. Doghouse – Studios missed out again on this British zombie-comedy that almost eclipses Shaun of the Dead.
2. Rec 2 – My analogy is that this is what Aliens was to Alien. Now you’ve been improperly hyped.
1. Zombieland – If a character doesn’t “double-tap” in future horror movies, they will now be flawed. This won’t keep you awake at night, but it is a very re-watchable comic thrill ride with Harrelson in Natural Born Killers mode.
January 15, 2010 at 5:41 pm |
Nice review list. I haven’t checked out THE CHILDREN yet, but I’ve seen it popping up on several lists so definitely have to now.
Thanks for the heads up!
January 15, 2010 at 7:27 pm |
Anytime. My friends actually like The Children more than me. Interesting site btw; love the lorem ipsum.
June 30, 2010 at 3:00 am |
I agree zombieland is the best. Makes you think we need some more genuinely terrifying horror movies though.
June 30, 2010 at 3:22 am |
Agreed. I think directors are going for the more shocking and disturbing route (Serbian Film, Human Centipede), but not terrifying. Awesome site btw.